Print

Welcome to the 2019 Council of International Neonatal Nurses Conference

Visa Information

All visitors to New Zealand must have a passport which is valid for at least three months beyond the intended stay in New Zealand. 

Participants from countries who do not have a visa waiver arrangement with New Zealand will need to apply for a visa before they travel to New Zealand. Visa waiver countries are found on Immigration New Zealand’s website.

Applying for a visitor visa
Visa application forms may be found on the Immigration New Zealand website.
Select: Visit -> Other -> Visitor Visa and then follow the prompts.

On completion of your COINN registration, a letter confirming your participation in the COINN Conference will be sent to you to attach to your visa application and to keep with your travel documents when you arrive in New Zealand. If you need a separate invitation letter please email coinn2019@theconferencecompany.com to request this.

Timeframes
We recommend that applicants apply for a visa as early as possible, at least 5-6 weeks before the date of intended travel. Immigration New Zealand does not have visa processing services in some countries, so it is faster and more efficient to complete online applications wherever possible. 

NB: Transit visa for Australia
If you need to travel through Australia to get to New Zealand you may need a transit visa.  Some countries are eligible to transit through Australia without a transit visa.  Please check here.

All other nationalities must hold a valid transit visa for Australia.  Details on how to apply can be found here.

Visa Waiver Countries

Citizens of some countries do not need to apply for a visa before travelling to New Zealand, view the list of visa waiver countries here.

If you are a citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand, you do not need to apply for a visa to visit New Zealand but you must:

  • Hold a valid ticket from New Zealand to a country where you have the right of entry
  • Have sufficient money to support yourself during your stay in New Zealand
  • Hold a passport valid for 3 months beyond the date you intend leaving New Zealand
  • Remain in New Zealand only for the time granted on your arrival

APEC Business Travel Card

Fast and efficient travel for business people within the APEC region contributes to APEC's goal of free and open trade and investment. To this end APEC has created an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC). The ABTC allows business travellers pre-cleared, facilitated short-term entry to participating member economies. The ABTC removes the need to individually apply for visas or entry permits, saving valuable time, and allows multiple entries into participating economies during the three years the card is valid. For information about how to apply and contact details of ABTC authorities, please click here

Business Events 商务活动

If your organisation is intending to send staff or management to New Zealand to attend a meeting, conference or exhibition, or as part of an incentive reward programme, the following agencies have been selected by Immigration New Zealand and Tourism New Zealand to receive streamlined visa processing for business events visitors.

Please click here to see the list of Selected Business Event Agents